imgBostik
imgPlumbing World
imgQV NZ

Latest News

Building Today Magazine

NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards finalists announced

NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards finalists announced

NZ Wood has announced the eagerly-awaited Stage Two Finalists for the 2018 NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards.

“This is New Zealand’s only timber design award event where engineers, architects, architectural designers and builders showcase innovation using timber,” NZ Wood promotions manager Debbie Fergie says.

“Local and international companies look to these awards for timber design inspiration. Our projects are the equal of others worldwide, as this year’s crop of entries proves.”

Ms Fergie says the competition has been extremely close once again, and judges were hard pressed to make their selections.

Stage Two of the judging process will take place on August 7, when category winners and the supreme winner will be decided. All winners will be announced at a gala awards dinner at the Grand Millennium Hotel in Auckland on September 20, 2018.

This year’s judging panel comprises professionals from a variety of engineering and architectural backgrounds, and are all eminently qualified to assess the projects against entry criteria.

They are:

Pamela Bell, Prefab NZ founder and chief executive; Tim Melville, New Zealand Institute of Architects president-elect; David Carradine, structural engineer and New Zealand Timber Design Society president-elect; and Andrea Stocchero, sustainable architect, Scion NZ.

Finalists selected in the 10 categories are:

 

Residential Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by Carter Holt Harvey Woodproducts NZ, for the innovative use of timber resulting in a distinctive visual impact on a residential building, either stand-alone or multi-unit/multi-storey project.

• Bay House, Auckland: Strachan Group Architects

• Family Bach, Hanmer Springs: Cymon Allfrey Architects

Kokomea House, Wellington: Novak + Middleton

Madras Street, Christchurch: Coll Architecture

River Retreat, Taupiri: Edwards White Architects

Wooden Origami House, Tauranga: Will Tatton Architecture

 

Commercial Architectural Excellence

Sponsored by Timberlab Solutions Ltd, for the innovative use of timber resulting in a distinctive visual impact on a commercial, industrial, or public building environment.

• He Tohu Document Room, Wellington: Studio Pacific Architecture

• Mt Pleasant Community Centre, Christchurch: Chris Moller Architecture + Urbanism

• St Andrews College Centennial Chapel, Christchurch: Architectus

• Te Wharehou o Waikaremoana, Rotorua: Tennent Brown Architects

• Wellington International Airport Extension, Wellington: Warren & Mahoney

 

Engineering Innovation

Sponsored by the NZ Timber Design Society, for the innovative use of engineered timber, resulting in a distinctive technical/structural impact on a residential, commercial, industrial or public building environment.

• Callaghan Innovation Laboratory, Lower Hutt: Chris Moller Architects + Urbanism

• Kaikoura District Council, Kaikoura: A Buchanan PTL, Graeme Whimp, Design Base, Nelson Timber Solutions

• Mt Pleasant Community Centre, Christchurch: Chris Moller Architecture + Urbanism

• Te Pa Tauira-Otago Polytechnic Student Village, Dunedin: Logic Group, Mason & Wales, Naylor Love, Kirk Roberts, Tricia Love Consultants

• The Pod at Sylvia Park, Auckland: Holmes Consulting

 

Excellence in Engineered Wood Products

Sponsored by Nelson Pine Industries Ltd, for the innovative use of Engineered Wood Products (EWP), resulting in a distinctive impact of the EWP properties and/or aesthetics on a residential, commercial, industrial or public building environment.

• Clayton Avenue, Auckland: RM Designs

• Gateway Pavilion, Waiheke Island: Stevens Lawson Architects

• Motu Kaikoura, Hauraki Gulf: Strachan Group Architects

• Seafood Research Centre, Plant & Food Research: Jerram Tocker Barron Architects

• Wellington International Airport Extension, Wellington: Warren & Mahoney

 

Multi-storey Timber Buildings

Sponsored by XLam NZ Ltd, for projects of at least three floors where the predominant structural material is wood or a wood-based product. These floors may be built upon one or more floors of new or pre-existing buildings constructed from other materials.

• 83 Abel Smith Street, Wellington: Archaus Ltd

• Ara Kahukura, Christchurch: Jasmax

• Clayton Avenue, Auckland: RM Designs

• Kaikoura District Council, Kaikoura: A Buchanan PTL, Graeme Whimp, Design Base, Nelson Timber Solutions

• Te Pa Tauira-Otago Polytechnic Student Village, Dunedin: Logic Group, Mason & Wales, Naylor Love, Kirk Roberts, Tricia Love Consultants

 

Interior Innovation

Sponsored by Niagara Timber Products, for innovative use of wood or a wood panel product as a signature feature, in a predominantly wood building, adding ambience, flair and practicality.

• Family Bach, Hanmer Springs: Cymon Allfrey Architects

• He Tohu Document Room, Wellington: Studio Pacific Architecture

• Rainbow Corner Early Learning Centre, Auckland: Collingridge & Smith Architects (UK), RABD Family Trust, Pink Construction, Establish, Cosgroves

• Shortland Health Clinic, Auckland: Klein Architects

• The Willows Early Learning Centre, Christchurch: Collingridge & Smith Architects (UK)

• Wooden Origami House, Tauranga: Will Tatton Architecture

 

Exterior Innovation & Infrastructure

Sponsored by Taranakipine, for any wood or wood panel product that forms the exterior of a structure, be it residential or non-residential, which highlights the versatility and flexibility of wood while enhancing the building’s aesthetic.

• Blackley Studio, Tauranga: Architecture Page Henderson

• Hobsonville Point Coastal Walkway Bridges, Auckland: Isthmus Group & Nelson Byrd Woltz

• Kumutoto Pavilion, Wellington: Isthmus Group

• “The Atmosphere of Joinery”, Auckland: Lingyu Wang with Andrew Barrie Lab

• “Timber Cloud”, Auckland: Jing Kun Ye with Andrew Barrie Lab

• Tree Villa, Auckland: Matter Architects

 

NZ Specialty Timber Award

Sponsored by the NZ Farm Forestry Association, for the use of specialty timber in a manner that best highlights its unique characteristics. This category is open to entries from across the spectrum of NZ grown timber usage from furniture to buildings, facilities to objets d’art.

• Gateway Pavilion, Waiheke Island: Stevens Lawson Architects

• Habitat Markers, Te Ara Manawa – Hobsonville Point Coastal Walkway, Auckland:  Isthmus Group

• Kowtow Flagship Interior, Wellington:  Makers of Architecture & Makers Fabrication

• Pukapuka Road House, Rodney:  Belinda George Architects

• “The Atmosphere of Joinery”, Auckland:  Lingyu Wang

• Walton House, Tauranga:  John Henderson Architecture

 

Wood and Fibre Creativity

Sponsored by Scion Research, for original and innovative uses of wood fibre (solid wood, manufactured products) in unusual or unexpected applications which make great use of the fibre properties, eg. tiny house design gems, chemical or process innovations.

• Blackley Studio, Tauranga: Architecture Page Henderson

CLT Flooring system, University of Auckland: Reza Masoudnia, Pierre Quenneville

• Te Wharehou o Waikaremoana, Rotorua: Abodo Wood

• Teardrop camper, Christchurch: Carlton Pezaro Ltd

• X-frame system, Wellington: Ged Finch

 

Innovation of Student Design Award

Sponsored by Juken NZ Ltd. The best three designs selected from each university will be chosen from submitted work presented in their courses.

Two student finalists will receive an all expenses-paid trip to make short presentations at the gala awards dinner in Auckland.

NB: Entries in this category are concept designs not actuals, and no details are yet available for publication.

Share

Post a Comment


Search the Headlines


Visit the Archives

Read The Archives