Finalists selected for 2020 NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards

0
660
Studio Pacific Architecture’s He Tohu Document Centre entry was the Supreme Award winner in the 2018 NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards.

Judges have completed the task of selecting 48 finalists from the many entries received for the 2020 NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards.

Following the finalists’ more detailed submissions, the second round of judging took place on December 10, and winners will be announced at a gala function on March 26 at the Grand Millennium Hotel in Auckland.

The jury for this year’s programme includes New Zealand Institute of Architects president Tim Melville, New Zealand Timber Design Society president David Carradine, sustainable architect at Scion Andrea Stocchero, and NZ Wood Design Guides manager Andy van Houtte.

This year’s crop of entries has shown more prefabricated and panelised designs, both in mass timber and cassette form, as well as some post and beam formats with strong consideration of design for manufacture and assembly (DfMA) processes.

New wood products have been developed and commercialised, along with the uptake of environmentally-friendly, exterior-use products.

“The quality of entries is once again exceptional,” judges said.

“More and more novel, innovative applications of timber are submitted every year. The quality, design, materials and build philosophies employed demonstrate the evolving and imaginative use of timber in New Zealand and, indeed, around the world,” they said.

“These technologies are opening up new opportunities for designers,” NZ Wood promotions manager Debbie Fergie says.

“More and more new and interesting applications of timber are being showcased, which shows that timber buildings are once again coming into their own.

“We look forward to even more architects and engineers confidently specifying timber for a wide range of applications within the built environment.”

Finalists in the 2020 NZ Wood-Resene Timber Design Awards are:

Residential Design Award

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature, resulting in excellent design of residential buildings, either stand-alone or multi-unit/multi-storey. Sponsored by: Futurebuild Ltd.

Arvida Living Well, Park Lane, Christchurch: Jasmax

Blueskin Bay retreat, Dunedin: Mason & Wales Architects

The Grounds, Auckland: Peddle Thorp

Hidden Hills house, Wanaka: Warren & Mahoney

Pauanui Beach home, Coromandel Peninsula: Peddle Thorp

Tuarangi Rd ‘Outaspace’ Auckland: TOA Architects

Commercial Design Award 

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature, resulting in excellent design of commercial, industrial, hospitality, retail or office buildings.
Sponsored by: TimberLab Solutions Ltd.

Arrivals Complex, Plantation Island Resort, Fiji: Architects Pacific Ltd

Auckland Zoo Administration Building: Ignite Architects

Botany Toyota, Auckland: Woodhams Meikle Zhan Architects and Blueprint Consulting Engineers

Haus Espresso, Christchurch: Dalman Architects

Secret Spot, Rotorua: ABCD Architects

Waterfront House, Wellington: Athfield Architects

Public Design Award (new) 

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature, resulting in excellent design of public buildings such as community, religious, education, healthcare and transport.
Sponsored by: XLam NZ Ltd.

Oxford Terrace Baptist Church, Christchurch: Andrew Barrie Lab, Holmes Consulting and Contract Construction

St Patrick’s Church, Lincoln (Canterbury): WSP Opus

Star Mountain Plaza, Papua New Guinea: Kirk Roberts Consulting

Te Ara a Tawhaki, Otaki: Tennent Brown Architects

Waihinga Martinborough Community Centre, Wairarapa: Holmes Consulting

Interior Design Award 

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature, resulting in distinctive interior designs delivering ambiance, flair and practicality.
Sponsored by: Woodspan Ltd.

Harrison Grierson offices, Auckland: Warren & Mahoney

Lara Lane, Kaiwaka, Rodney: Box Build Ltd

National Library Auditorium, Wellington: Warren & Mahoney

Oxford Terrace Baptist Church, Christchurch: Andrew Barrie Lab, Holmes Consulting and Contract Construction

Exterior Structure Design Award (revised)

For the use of timber and wood-based products as a signature feature, resulting in designs of exterior structures and features such as bridges, pavilions, walkways, landscaping, exterior furniture and exterior art.
Sponsored by: Forest Stewardship Council NZ (FSC).

Chimpanzee habitat, Wellington Zoo: Isthmus Group

Farmers Corner Pavilion, Ashburton: PTL Consultants, Architype, Quaid Construction, Techlam NZ

Saltwater Creek Cycleway Bridge, Nelson: Jerram Tocker Barron Architects

Secret Spot, Rotorua: ABCD Architects

Supernormal play structure, Christchurch: Andrew Barrie Lab, Heyman Lu and Matt Liggins Studio Te Ara a Tawhaki, Otaki: Tennent Brown Architects

NZ Specialty Timber Award 

For the use of NZ-grown alternative species (excludes Douglas Fir and Radiata Pine).
Sponsored by: NZ Farm Forestry Association.

Cloud of Witnesses, Christchurch: Andrew Barrie Lab

Rimu floor, James Hay Theatre, Christchurch Town Hall: Timbers of New Zealand

Ron Ball Studio, CSO Centre, Christchurch Town Hall: Warren & Mahoney

Sustainable Development Award (new) 

For the use of timber and wood-based products in projects that are achieving low environmental impact and enhancing New Zealand’s unique society and environment.
Sponsored by: Scion Research.

Arvida Living Well, Park Lane, Christchurch: Jasmax

Boatshed, Lyttelton: Christchurch City Council

Hawea Flat Passiv Haus, Queenstown Lakes: Timberworks NZ

Kowhai House, Dunedin: Rafe Maclean Architects

Modhouse, Hastings: Modhouse

Engineering Innovation Award 

For timber engineering solutions, processes and integrated team collaborative approaches that deliver innovative buildings.
Sponsored by: NZ Timber Design Society.

All Souls Church & Hall, Christchurch: Holmes Consulting

Lindis Lodge, Omarama, Otago: Architecture Workshop

Waihinga Martinborough Community Centre, Wairarapa: Holmes Consulting

Wood & Fibre Products & Technology Innovation Award (revised)

For the development of novel wood, wood fibre and derived products, or for novel technology and process development, or original application of existing technology and processes.
Sponsored by: PEFC.

Boatshed, Lyttelton: Christchurch City Council

Optimised Engineered Lumber (OELTM), Auckland: Wood Engineering Technology

Parallel Laminated Timber, New Plymouth: Woodspan Ltd

Smith house roof, Queenstown: Potius Building Systems Ltd

Ultra-strong, transparent flexible wood, Rotorua: Scion Research

Engineered Wood Products Innovation Award

For pushing the future boundaries of EWP and showing innovation such as Design for Manufacture and Assembly (DfMA), technical performance, novel use, aesthetics etc.
Sponsored by: Nelson Pine Industries Ltd.

Botany Toyota, Auckland: Woodhams Meikle Zhan Architects and Blueprint Consulting Engineers

Concision house, Christchurch: Concision Panelised Technology

Farmers Corner Pavilion, Ashburton: PTL Consultants, Architype, Quaid Construction, Techlam NZ

Metal Jacket house, Tauranga: Jigsaw Architects Ltd

Tuarangi Rd ‘Outaspace’ Auckland: TOA Architects